Alaska Contractor’s Outlook with Government Shut Down
[…] The most common protected employee activity is a refusal to drive.  It is interesting that third-party logsitics firms, leasing agent and brokers also face potential exposure to STAA claims based on perceived control over employees.

A driver’s refusal to drive is protected under two different provisions. First, 49 U.S.C. sec. 31105(a)(1)(B)(i) provides protection to the driver when they refuse to operate the vehicle because it would violate a regulation, standard or order of the US related to commercial safety.  Second, 49 U.S.C. 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii) the driver may refuse to drive if they have a reasonable apprehension of serious injury “to the employee or the public because of the vehicle’s hazardous safety or security condition.”

The elements of the employee claim are:

  1. The employee engaged in activity or conduct the statute protects;
  2. The employer took unfavorabel action against the employee;
  3. The employee’s protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse action.